Saturday, July 30, 2011

2 blouses make 1

yes, this are two tops layered!! 
layering is fun, and this two blouses compliment each other perfectly, i think :)

oxfords for the win!! 

blouse cream- at a surf shop - quicksilver
printed peter pan collar blouse- F21
black high waist shorts- UO
gray oxfords- UO

Thursday, July 28, 2011

Stripes in time

this is a fun shirt to wear!! sooo comfortable!!!! all i wanted to do was put my arms up cause it creates an awesome shape.. hence the picture poses.. hehe...

went to see deathly hallows  part 2 for the second time..
the movie was great i think it was the closest they've made one of the movies to the book!

i know the time is not right on this.. it has no batteries... but its a cutie :)

navy and red stripes top -Target
pocket watch- modcloth
jeans-Vigoss at tillys
silver flats-year ago

Monday, July 25, 2011

we are sailing

bright sunny day!! want to guess what time it was?
thats sunshine Florida for ya!

this is my first red piece of clothing ever!! i dunno why ive been scared of this color, but im starting to like it a lot lately!! 

 i thought it'll be cute to take the pictures by the lake 
since the outfit seemed fitting

it was a hot hot afternoon! after all these pics we couldnt stand out there too long!! 
i seriously cant wait for winter!!! 

saw the movie : "limitless"
it was really good, i want to watch it again! 
go rent it!!

shorts: red-forever21
top:sailor tunic-forever21


Sunday, July 24, 2011

skirt and necklace in a knot

this is the first maxi skirt i bought before my obsession on maxi skirts began.
i got it off Etsy from a vintage store, at first afraid of trying something new since i hadnt seen  ppl wear a maxi skirt around where i live.. still i gave it a shot and i loved it!! as so did everyone else that complimented on it!... here im wearing it knotted at the knee just to change it up a bit from wearing it in its normal long lenght

to church :)

skirt- floral maxi -vintage-etsy
tank top-target

Saturday, July 23, 2011

a Mary Poppins like evening

my sweetie and i decided to go out to dinner, so we went to my favorite restaurant "Kikos" they have the best sushi ever!! 

this skirt has become my favorite one!!!  i love the flowiness it has!! i have been wanting to wear it for a while, but its so sheer that i didnt have a slip thick enough to even be under this skirt! well last week i finally found the perfect slip, so i couldnt wait to wear it! 

and oh the shoes!!! ive been looking and looking for a t-strap heel!! so when i saw these pair there was not an option, i had to get them!

 this was on the way to dinner!! the picture does it not justice at how awesome that dark cloud looked in contrast with the sun ....i really want a nice camera so i can take all the picture ideas that randomly occur in my head!

on the wayt to the car after dinner i saw our shadows walking by the tree and thought it'll be a cute idea to snap a picture of it!!... Everytime i look at my shadow on this picture the first thing i think of is Mary Poppins.. it must be the long skirt!!! ...does that make my cutie: Bert, the chimney guy?... hmm i think i just got an idea for halloween!

over all.. what a lovely night! after sushi, we watched "the unusual suspects! (what a great movie)
also he made me my favorite milkshake ever!! it includes
peanut butter, choco syrup, vanilla ice cream, honey and milk!! blend it together and big Yum!!! you should try it!!

top: cream lace dress worn as a top -H&M
skirt: pink super sheer chiffon -Audrey 1+3 (lulus)
shoes: tan t-strap heel - Franco sarto

Friday, July 22, 2011

A lovely birthday dinner

nope, this is not a dress! a lot of people think most of my outfits are dresses when i wear a skirt and a top!
i wore this to my friend Alyssa's birthday dinner at cheesecake factory 

 this is my lovely date to the party, he is a cutie, my cutie!! and he has recently shaved his mustache!
so on the next post dont you think im with a different date! lol
so hard to believe we will be 4 years together soon :) 

this is Alyssa! and yes we are matching!!! lol!! we both have a similar taste in clothing, so sometimes we end up wearing similar stuff!! its fun tho because we inspire each other on our outfits ideas!! 
we are both such shopaholics!! hehe

 the lovely gals

and the stinky boys! :)

skirt: tulip print
top:cream lace tube top
heels:oxford heels bone color-bakers
hair: peach flower clip -F21
belt: gray-F21

Thursday, July 21, 2011

striped peter pan collar with a hint of floral

      sweater: black pullover -UO
accessory: detachable striped peter pan collar-Etsy
shorts: floral -Target
shoes: black patent flats-lulus

quiet night watched the tv series "warehouse13" with my sweetie.. 
I love this detachable peter pan collar, i got it 6 months or so ago and i finally got to use it! stripes and floral are a nice combo too! right?

Feathers on her hair

top: cream ruffled blouse- H&M
skirt: red, navy, pink-
hair piece: feathe clip taupe- F21
necklace: pocket watch
shoes: red patent flats -Steve Madden

sunday, went to church and later to brunch with my lovely friends... "First watch" has become our favorite brunch place on sundays.. its really good! i always order the "creppe fruit" although its amazing i should probably change my menu decision sometime! 

Head Scarf and Patterns

                                                    Top: burned black and white striped- Billabong
                                                            shorts: polka dotted navy and tan- F21
                                                   head scarf: yellow with a little orange and blue-AA

lovely evening with my lovely boy, out to eat ice cream..
i love the combination of all the patterns on this one; usually i wouldn't think too many patterns will go together but in this case they all seemed to compliment each other including in colors! don't you agree?